ALERTS

Public Notice: Please read below to see if your area is affected

Public Notice to Boil Water

STEPHENS REGIONAL SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT Customers located on Highway 183 south beginning on the south side of intersection Highway 183 South and County Road 151, continuing south to include all segments feed off of Hwy 183.

Due to a loss of pressure resulting from a line break on July 12, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system, PWS 2150007, Stephens Regional Special Utility District, to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use.  The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact, the District’s office at 254-559-6180 during business hours or Kelvin Nickell at 254-488-2333.